Daniels v. Employment Security Department
[…] Review denied at 175 Wn.2d 1028 (2012).

Certified Appeals Board Record (CABR) at 80.

Id.

CABR at 17.

Id.

CABR at 103.

Id.

Id.

CABR at 104.

Id.

Id.

Verizon Nw., Inc. v. Emp’t Sec. Dep’t, 164 Wn.2d 909, 915, 194 P.3d 255 (2008).

Id.

Id.

RCW 34.05.570(l)(a); Anderson v. Emp’t Sec. Dep’t, 135 Wn. App. 887, 893, 146 P.3d 475 (2006).

RCW 34.05.570(3)(d)-(e), (i); Tapper v. Emp’t Sec. Dep’t, 122 Wn.2d 397, 402, 858 P.2d 494 (1993).

Tapper, 122 Wn.2d at 402-03.

Galvin v. Emp’t Sec. Dep’t, 87 Wn. App. 634, 641, 942 P.2d 1040 (1997).

Id. (citing Tapper, 122 Wn.2d at 403).

RCW 34.05.570(3)(e); Nat’l Elec. Contractors Ass’n v. Emp’t Sec. Dep’t, 109 Wn. App. 213, 226, 34 P.3d 860 (2001).

RCW 50.20.066(1).

RCW 50.04.294(1)(a).

RCW 50.04.294(2)(b), (f). Misconduct does not include “(a) Inefficiency, unsatisfactory conduct, or failure to perform well as the result of inability or incapacity; (b) Inadvertence or ordinary negligence in isolated instances; or (c) Good faith errors in judgment or discretion.” RCW 50.04.294(3).

WAC 192-150-210(1).

Id.

CABR at 102.

CABR at 102-03.

Resp’t’s Br. at 35-36.

CABR at 39. Daniels’ testimony suggests he had received other written warnings as well. He testified that he was confused “[w]henever I received a disciplinary form,” and that “Mr.