State v. Roden
[…] The trial court entered the following conclusions of law:

3. Under RCW 9.73, there is no reasonable expectation of privacy by a sender from different [sic] cell phone in a cell phone’s inbox, just as there is no reasonable expectation of privacy in a text message found in a telephone call message left on an answering machine that could be overheard by anyone.
4. Washington’s Privacy Act is broad; however, there was no violation in this instance. The Defendant’s motion to suppress is denied.

CP (41037-1-II) at 25.

B. Roden Impliedly Consented to the Recording of the Text Messages

¶9 RCW 9.73.030(l)(a) states, in relevant part:

[I]t shall be unlawful for any individual ... or the state of Washington, its agencies, and political subdivisions to intercept, or record any ... [p]rivate communication transmitted by telephone ... between two or more individuals between points within or without the state by any device electronic or other*64wise designed to record and/or transmit said communication regardless how such device is powered or actuated, without first obtaining the consent of all the participants in the communication.

Any information obtained in violation of RCW 9.73-.030(l)(a) is generally inadmissible in a criminal case. See RCW 9.73.050.

¶10 We engage in a four-pronged analysis to determine whether an individual has violated the Act. State v. Christensen, 153 Wn.2d 186, 192, 102 P.3d 789 (2004). There must have been (1) a private communication transmitted by a device that was (2) intercepted by use of (3) a device designed to record and/or transmit, (4) without the consent of all parties to the private communication. Christensen, 153 Wn.2d at 192 (citing RCW 9.73.030).

¶11 “[Wlhether a particular communication is private is generally a question of fact, but one that may be decided as a question of law if the facts are undisputed.” State v.