¶3 In March 2011, the State requested to extend Mr. Price’s supervision pursuant to RCW 9.94A.709. The D
[…] City of Spokane v. Douglass, 115 Wn.2d 171, 178-79, 795 P.2d 693 (1990) (citing Rose v. Locke, 423 U.S. 48, 49, 96 S. Ct. 243, 46 L. Ed. 2d 185 (1975)). “Accordingly, the test for whether the penal statute is sufficiently definite is common intelligence.” Id. at 179 (citing State v. Motherwell, 114 Wn.2d 353, 369, 788 P.2d 1066 (1990)).
¶15 RCW 9.94A.709 provides, “At any time prior to the completion or termination of a sex offender’s term of community custody, if the court finds that public safety would be enhanced, the court may impose and enforce an order extending any or all of the conditions of community custody.”
¶16 This statute clearly specifies the time frame to extend conditions (prior to completion of community custody), the criteria (public safety), and the consequence (extension of conditions).