¶3 In March 2011, the State requested to extend Mr. Price’s supervision pursuant to RCW 9.94A.709. The D
[…] ¶9 At the time of Mr. Price’s offense, former RCW 9.94A-.715(5) (2007) partly provided:
At any time prior to the completion or termination of a sex offender’s term of community custody, if the court finds that public safety would be enhanced, the court may impose and enforce an order extending any or all of the conditions ... for a period up to the maximum allowable sentence for the crime as it is classified in chapter 9A.20 RCW, regardless of the expiration of the offender’s term of community custody.
In nearly identical language, RCW 9.94A.709(1) states:
At any time prior to the completion or termination of a sex offender’s term of community custody, if the court finds that *657public safety would be enhanced, the court may impose and enforce an order extending any or all of the conditions of community custody for a period up to the maximum allowable sentence for the crime as it is classified in chapter 9A.20 RCW, regardless of the expiration of the offender’s term of community custody.
¶10 The plain statutory language in effect in both 2004 and 2011 allows the court to extend community custody conditions up to the maximum allowable sentence. The judgment and sentence clearly states the maximum term is “LIFE.” CP at 18. Thus, no new punishment or multiple punishments for the same offense are imposed. Therefore, ex post facto and double jeopardy principles are not violated.