State v. Barron
[…] Hill, 123 Wn.2d at 644; Eisfeldt, 163 Wn.2d at 634.

¶25 RCW 10.79.130 authorizes a warrantless strip search. RCW 10.79.130(l)(a) authorizes a strip search without a warrant if there is a reasonable suspicion that a strip search is necessary to discover weapons or drugs concealed on a person in custody that constitute a threat to the security of the facility. A reasonable suspicion has been described as a substantial possibility that criminal conduct has occurred or is about to occur. State v. Harris, 66 Wn. App. 636, 643, 833 P.2d 402 (1992).

¶26 RCW 10.79.130 provides in part:

(1) No person to whom this section is made applicable by RCW 10.79.120 may be strip searched without a warrant unless:
(a) There is a reasonable suspicion to believe that a strip search is necessary to discover weapons, criminal evidence, contraband, or other thing concealed on the body of the person to be searched, that constitutes a threat to the security of a holding, detention, or local correctional facility [.]
(2) For the purposes of subsection (1) of this section, a reasonable suspicion is deemed to be present when the person to be searched has been arrested for:
(a) A violent offence as defined in RCW 9.94A.030 or any successor statute;
(b) An offense involving escape, burglary, or the use of a deadly weapon; or
*753(c) An offense involving possession of a drug or controlled substance under chapter 69.41, 69.50, or 69.52 RCW or any successor statute.

¶27 Division One of this court addressed the reasonable suspicion exception to a warrantless strip search in State v. Audley, 77 Wn. App. 897, 905-08, 894 P.2d 1359 (1995).