State v. Barron
[…] RP at 43.

¶30 Ms. Barron was taken to a private room, was threatened with a possible “hands on” strip search, and then broke down emotionally. This retroactive reasonable suspicion is not what the law contemplates. RCW 10.79.130. Ms. Barron’s nervousness, standing alone, is not sufficient to support this strip search.

¶31 Ms. Barron also contends that the strip search was unlawful because police did not obtain prior approval from a supervisor as required by RCW 10.79.140(2).

¶32 RCW 10.79.140 provides in part:

(1) A person to whom this section is made applicable by RCW 10.79.120 who has not been arrested for an offense within one of the categories specified in RCW 10.79.130(2) may nevertheless be strip searched, but only upon an individualized determination of reasonable suspicion or probable cause as provided in this section.
(2) With the exception of those situations in which reasonable suspicion is deemed to be presented under RCW 10.79.130(2), no strip search may he conducted without the specific prior written approval of the jail unit supervisor on duty.

(Emphasis added.)

¶33 Ms. Barron was not arrested for the crimes set out in RCW 10.79.130(2), nor did her nervousness support a reasonable suspicion. Police must then have obtained written approval from the jail supervisor before ordering the warrantless strip search here.