Former RCW 82.08.050. The “selling price” determines the amount *204of sales tax due “on each retail sale.” RCW 82.08.020(1).3 Former RCW 82.08.010(1) (2003)4 defines “selling price” as “the total amount of consideration.” The same statute also clarifies that “selling price” does not include “any taxes legally imposed directly on the consumer that are separately stated on the invoice.” Former RCW 82.08.010(l)(b).
¶11 If a retailer adheres to requirements on advertising, the retailer may advertise that the price includes the tax or that the seller is paying the tax. RCW 82.08.055. Former RCW 82.08.050 governs retail tax collection, including the retail tax on tax-included sales; it provides:
The tax required by this chapter to be collected by the seller shall be stated separately from the selling price in any sales invoice or other instrument of sale. On all retail sales through vending machines, the tax need not be stated separately from the selling price or collected separately from the buyer. For purposes of determining the tax due from the buyer to the seller and from the seller to the department it shall be conclusively presumed that the selling price quoted in any price list, sales document, contract or other agreement between the parties does not include the tax imposed by this chapter, but if the seller advertises the price as including the tax or that the seller is paying the tax, the advertised price shall not be considered the selling price.
Former RCW 82.08.050. Based on this statute, the Department’s interpretive rule stated:
Even when prices are advertised as including the sales tax, the actual sales invoices, receipts, contracts, or billing documents must list the retail sales tax as a separate charge.