Br. of Appellant at 14-15. Bi-Mor responds that former RCW 82.08.050’s plain language prohibits the Department from considering the advertised price to be the selling price in an advertised “tax-included” sale. Br. of Resp’t at 6-7. Bi-Mor is correct.
A. Former RCW 82.08.050
¶10 In Washington, the retail seller must collect retail sales tax from the buyer and remit it to the state. Former RCW 82.08.050. The “selling price” determines the amount *204of sales tax due “on each retail sale.” RCW 82.08.020(1).3 Former RCW 82.08.010(1) (2003)4 defines “selling price” as “the total amount of consideration.” The same statute also clarifies that “selling price” does not include “any taxes legally imposed directly on the consumer that are separately stated on the invoice.” Former RCW 82.08.010(l)(b).
¶11 If a retailer adheres to requirements on advertising, the retailer may advertise that the price includes the tax or that the seller is paying the tax.