Ellensburg Cement Products, Inc. v. Kittitas County
[…] RCW 36.70B.020(1) (emphasis added); see also WAC 197-11-721.

¶64 Mr. Gibson and the County read these provisions differently. The County contends that RCW 36.70B.060(6) merely limits the number of open record hearings that can take place. In the County’s view, RCW 36.70B.060(6) does not place a prohibition on other processes that do not incorporate open record hearings.

¶65 This interpretation ignores the fact that the first sentence of RCW 36.70B.060(6) states that if a local government elects to provide an appeal, “the local government shall provide for no more than one consolidated open record hearing on such appeal.” While perhaps cryptic, this sentence is based on the assumption that there will be at least one open hearing. The phrase “the local government shall provide for no more than one consolidated open record hearing” indicates that the local government shall provide *712one open hearing.