Ellensburg Cement Products, Inc. v. Kittitas County
[…] The hearing record shows that BOA members were not happy with the constraints placed on their decision making and that the BOA did not ask any substantive questions before voting to deny the SEPA appeal.

¶70 The County’s failure to provide an open record hearing on ECP’s SEPA appeal was erroneous as a matter of law. Because of the court’s resolution of this matter, the court need not address the issue as to the admissibility of the two declarations.

¶71 Attorney Fees. Mr. Gibson and the County seek attorney fees pursuant to RCW 4.84.370. This provision provides that “reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs shall be awarded to the prevailing party or substantially prevailing party” for the appeal of certain decisions made by the county. RCW 4.84.370(1). Because they are not the prevailing parties, they are not entitled to an award of fees.

¶72 Conclusion. We reverse the issuance of the DNS and CUP, and we deny attorney fees to the County and Mr. Gibson.