Ellensburg Cement Products, Inc. v. Kittitas County
[…] The briefing shall not contain new evidence, testimony, or declarations, but shall consist only of legal arguments based upon the documents comprising the record as transmitted to the parties by the relevant officer. The parties to the appeal shall submit timely written statements or arguments to the decision-making body.

(Emphasis added.)

¶61 ECP acknowledges that the County and the BOA complied with chapter 15A KCC. However, ECP contends that, under state law, the County and the BOA could not hold a closed record hearing until an open record hearing had taken place. ECP relies on RCW 36.70B.060(6), which reads, in part:

Except for the appeal of a determination of significance as provided in RCW 43.21C.075, if a local government elects to provide an appeal of its threshold determinations or project permit decisions, the local government shall provide for no more *711than one consolidated open record hearing on such appeal. The local government need not provide for any further appeal and may provide an appeal for some but not all project permit decisions.

(Emphasis added.)