State v. Crumpton
[…] The statute requires a trial court to grant a motion for postconviction testing when exculpatory results would, in combination with the other evidence, raise a reasonable probability the petitioner was not the perpetrator.
Comparable to the federal law, our statute requires petitioners to demonstrate that favorable DNA results could lead to the production of evidence that would raise a reasonable probability of innocence. RCW 10.73.170(3) (“likelihood that DNA evidence would demonstrate innocence on a more probable than not basis”).