State v. Crumpton
[…] United States v. Boose, 498 F. Supp. 2d 887, 889-90 (N.D. Miss. 2007) (“The Innocence Protection Act gives a defendant in the right circumstances the means to initiate tests which may prove that he is actually innocent of the crime of his conviction.”).
Comparable to the federal law, our statute requires petitioners to demonstrate that favorable DNA results could lead to the production of evidence that would raise a reasonable probability of innocence. RCW 10.73.170(3) (“likelihood that DNA evidence would demonstrate innocence on a more probable than not basis” (emphasis added)).

Riofta, 166 Wn.2d at 368-69 (alteration in original) (footnote and citation omitted).

Our Supreme Court elaborated on this “innocence” test: