State v. Crumpton
[…] State v. Gray, 151 Wn. App. 762, 773, 215 P.3d 961 (2009). Thus, the majority’s reliance only on the strength of the evidence against Crumpton is misplaced.

¶17 To evaluate a motion for postconviction DNA testing, we cannot look to the evidence merely to determine whether it was sufficient to convict the defendant. Gray, 151 Wn. App. at 773. Instead, we look to see how the evidence stands up in the presence of a favorable DNA test. See Thompson, 173 Wn.2d at 875 & n.3; Gray, 151 Wn. App. at 773 n.9.

¶18 RCW 10.73.170(3) provides that “[t]he court shall grant” a procedurally proper motion for DNA testing if “the convicted person has shown the likelihood that the DNA evidence would demonstrate innocence on a more probable than not basis.” Our Supreme Court has already interpreted and applied this statute: