In re the Personal Restraint of Golden
[…] Williams, 111 Wn.2d at 365.

¶13 Mr. Golden also argues that the DOC-imposed conditions are not crime related. This argument misses the mark. A “crime-related prohibition” is defined as “an order of a court prohibiting conduct that directly relates to the circumstances of the crime for which the offender has been convicted.” Former RCW 9.94A.030(13) (2006) (emphasis added). This definition does not apply to DOC, which is an agency and not a court. Instead, DOC’s authority to impose conditions of community custody on Mr. Golden came from former RCW 9.94A.715(2)(b) (2006), which directed the *433department to perform a risk assessment and then impose “additional conditions of the offender’s community custody based upon the risk to community safety.”2

¶14 Nothing in the text of former RCW 9.94A.715, or its successor statute, RCW 9.94A.704, limits DOC’s supervisory conditions to those that are “crime related.” Instead, it must perform a risk assessment and then impose conditions with public safety in mind.