Lowe v. Rowe
[…] Because the court considered evidence, we will treat this ruling as a summary judgment.

*259 Anti-SLAPP Statute

¶13 The arguments Mr. Lowe presents arise from the evolution of our statute. One commentator described the original 1989 statute as legislation that “more closely resembles a whistleblower immunity statute.” Michael Eric Johnston, A Better SLAPP Trap: Washington State’s Enhanced Statutory Protection for Targets of “Strategic Lawsuits Against Public Participation,” 38 Gonz. L. Rev. 263,282 (2003). The description is apt. The original 1989 statement of intent was enacted as RCW 4.24.500 and remains unaltered to this day. After describing legislative findings that civil litigation could deter citizen reports to the government, the statute concludes with a statement that its purpose “is to protect individuals who make good-faith reports to appropriate governmental bodies.” Id.