¶3 Slattum’s community custody terms require that he remain under the control and jurisdiction o
[…] ¶15 Similarly, the State argues that in State v. Anderson, 132 Wn.2d 203, 937 P.2d 581 (1997), our Supreme Court “rejected an argument that ‘imprisonment’ as that term was used in RCW 9.95.062(3) was interchangeable with ‘confinement’ as defined in RCW 9.94A.030(8).” Appellant’s Br. at 15. Anderson is distinguishable because the statute at issue there expressly qualified the category of offenders eligible for jail time credit to offenders unable to obtain release. Anderson, 132 Wn.2d at 207-08. The statute at issue in Anderson, RCW 9.95.062(3), provided:
“In case the defendant has been convicted of a felony, and has been unable to obtain release pending the appeal by posting an appeal bond, cash, adequate security release on personal recognizance, or any other conditions imposed by the court, the time the defendant has been imprisoned pending the appeal shall be deducted from the term for which the defendant was sentenced, if the judgment is affirmed.”
Anderson, 132 Wn.2d at 207-08 (emphasis added) (quoting RCW 9.95.062(3)). The court held, “RCW 9.95.062(3) authorizes jail time credit only if the defendant has been ‘unable to obtain release . . . .’ (emphasis added).” Anderson, 132 Wn.2d at 208 (alteration in original).