¶3 Slattum’s community custody terms require that he remain under the control and jurisdiction o
[…] If community custody is revoked, Slattum would be entitled to jail time credit for time served on community custody. Given the SRA’s treatment of community custody as a restrictive component of an offender’s sentence, the State offers no rationale to support its contention that RCW 10.73.170 excludes offenders, like Slat-tum, released to community custody.
¶21 In addition, various felony and misdemeanor sentencing provisions demonstrate that the legislature is clear when specifying that imprisonment means confinement in a particular location. For example, RCW 3.66.060, which governs district courts’ criminal jurisdiction, provides in part:
The district court shall have jurisdiction: (1) Concurrent with the superior court of all misdemeanors and gross misdemeanors committed in their respective counties and of all violations of city ordinances. It shall in no event impose a greater punishment than a fine of five thousand dollars, or imprisonment for one year in the county or city jail as the case may be, or both such fine and imprisonment, unless otherwise expressly provided by statute.
(Emphasis added.) Similarly, RCW 9A.20.021(2), establishing the maximum sentences for gross misdemeanors committed on or after July 1, 1984, states: