¶3 Slattum’s community custody terms require that he remain under the control and jurisdiction o
[…] For example, RCW 3.66.060, which governs district courts’ criminal jurisdiction, provides in part:
The district court shall have jurisdiction: (1) Concurrent with the superior court of all misdemeanors and gross misdemeanors committed in their respective counties and of all violations of city ordinances. It shall in no event impose a greater punishment than a fine of five thousand dollars, or imprisonment for one year in the county or city jail as the case may be, or both such fine and imprisonment, unless otherwise expressly provided by statute.
(Emphasis added.) Similarly, RCW 9A.20.021(2), establishing the maximum sentences for gross misdemeanors committed on or after July 1, 1984, states:
Every person convicted of a gross misdemeanor defined in Title 9A RCW shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail for a maximum term fixed by the court of up to three hundred sixty-four days, or by a fine in an amount fixed by the court of not more than five thousand dollars, or by both such imprisonment and fine.
(Emphasis added.) See also RCW 9.92.090 (persons convicted of crimes involving fraud or intent to defraud who have two prior felony convictions “shall be punished by imprisonment in a state correctional facility for life” (emphasis added)); RCW 74.08.331(1) (persons convicted of *655welfare fraud “shall be punished by imprisonment in a state correctional facility for not more than fifteen years”); RCW 29A.04.079 (“infamous crimes” punishable by “death in the state