¶3 Slattum’s community custody terms require that he remain under the control and jurisdiction o
[…] Greening, 141 Wn.2d at 698.
¶27 Relevant to Slattum’s case, our appellate courts have also applied the rule of lenity in the community custody/probation/postconviction context. In State v. Parent, 164 Wn. App. 210, 267 P.3d 358 (2011), we considered RCW 9.95.210, which governs imposition of probationary sentences. The statute provides in relevant part:
*659[I]n granting probation, the superior court may suspend the imposition or the execution of the sentence and may direct that the suspension may continue upon such conditions and for such time as it shall designate, not exceeding the maximum term of sentence or two years, whichever is longer.
RCW 9.95.210(l)(a). We found the statute ambiguous with respect to the maximum length of probationary sentence to which a defendant who received consecutive terms of imprisonment could be sentenced. Parent, 164 Wn. App. at 213-14. Thus, we applied the rule of lenity: