¶3 Slattum’s community custody terms require that he remain under the control and jurisdiction o
[…] State v. Moses, 145 Wn.2d 370, 374, 37 P.3d 1216 (2002). The legislature omitted such limiting language in RCW 10.73.170.
The parties dispute the legislative history’s implications. RCW 10.73.170 was amended in 2001. Prior to the amendment, the statute provided that “a person in this state who has been sentenced to death or life imprisonment without possibility of release or parole” may request DNA testing. Former RCW 10.73.170 (2000) (emphasis added). The 2001 amendment changed the language to its current form: “A person convicted of a felony in a Washington state court who currently is serving a term of imprisonment?’ may request DNA testing. RCW 10.73.170(1) (emphasis added). “[A] change in statutory language usually creates a presumption of a change in legislative intent.. ..” State v. Rhodes, 58 Wn. App. 913, 919, 795 P.2d 724 (1990).