¶3 Slattum’s community custody terms require that he remain under the control and jurisdiction o
[…] Partial confinement includes work release, home detention, work crew, and a combination of work crew and home detention.
RCW 9.94A.030(35).
“Total confinement” means confinement inside the physical boundaries of a facility or institution operated or utilized under contract by the state or any other unit of government for twenty-four hours a day, or pursuant to RCW 72.64.050 and 72.64.060.
RCW 9.94A.030(51).
*653¶18 Slattum’s second degree rape of a child conviction is a class A felony that carries a maximum penalty of life imprisonment. RCW 9A.44.076(2); RCW 9A.20.021(1)(a). Calculation of a crime’s statutory maximum penalty includes both time imprisoned and time on community custody. State v. Sloan, 121 Wn. App. 220, 221, 87 P.3d 1214 (2004); RCW 9.94A.505(5) (“a court may not impose a sentence providing for a term of confinement or community custody that exceeds the statutory maximum for the crime ...”). Thus, the SRA calculation of Slattum’s maximum sentence includes time in prison and time on community custody.