¶3 Slattum’s community custody terms require that he remain under the control and jurisdiction o
[…] State v. Engel, 166 Wn.2d 572, 578, 210 P.3d 1007 (2009). If a statute’s meaning is plain on its face, we give effect to that plain meaning. State v. Armendariz, 160 Wn.2d 106, 110, 156 P.3d 201 (2007). Only if statutory language is ambiguous do we resort to aids of construction, including legislative history. Armendariz, 160 Wn.2d at 110-11. A provision is ambiguous if it is subject to more than one reasonable interpretation. Engel, 166 Wn.2d at 579.
¶12 As discussed above, RCW 10.73.170(1) provides:
A person convicted of a felony in a Washington state court who currently is serving a term of imprisonment may submit to the *650court that entered the judgment of conviction a verified written motion requesting DNA testing, with a copy of the motion provided to the state office of public defense.
(Emphasis added.) The parties dispute the meaning of the term “imprisonment,” which is not defined in RCW 10.73-.170 or in chapter 10.73 RCW’s definitions section. Both parties argue that without a statutory definition, “imprisonment” must be given its conventional dictionary meaning.