Hodges v. Indiana Mills & Mfg
[…] In doing so, it is to state its underlying reasons for that ruling. c. Finally, ABF contends the district court erred in calculating its right to a future credit. As discussed, “[t]he net amount recovered by a claimant in a third-party action shall be used to reimburse the insurance carrier for benefits, including medical benefits, that have been paid for the compensable injury”. TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 417.002(a). Subsection (b) provides: “Any amount recovered that exceeds the amount of reimbursement required [by § 417.002(a)] shall be treated as an advance against future benefits” (future credit). Id. § 417.002(b). The $1.4 million settlement, when combined with the verdict, awarded benefits in excess of ABF’s subrogation lien at the time of trial. ABF contests the district court’s calculation of credits, pursuant to § 417.002(b), against future benefits it owes Hodges.