Yakima County v. Yakima County Law Enforcement Officers' Guild
[…] Klauder, 107 Wn.2d at 342. The Guild’s briefing addresses whether its proposal is a mandatory subject of bargaining and whether the proposal is legal based on the County’s position that it could not contribute financial support to a union by authorizing paid release time. But at oral argument, the County also raised an objection based on its illegally controlling a *184union’s business if it had to give release time for union meeting attendance. Wash. Court of Appeals oral argument, Law Enforcement Officers Guild, No. 42697-8-II (Nov. 27, 2012), at 26 min., 37 sec. (on file with court).

RCW 41.56.080 provides:

The bargaining representative which has been determined to represent a majority of the employees in a bargaining unit shall be certified by the commission as the exclusive bargaining representative of, and shall be required to represent, all the public employees within the unit without regard to membership in said bargaining representative.