State v. Rattana Keo Phuong
[…] It is likely that, had Phuong’s counsel raised this argument, the sentencing court would have determined that the offenses constituted the same criminal conduct, thus lowering Phuong’s offender score. Accordingly, we remand for a new sentencing hearing in which Phuong’s counsel can so argue.

¶82 The sentencing court calculates an offender score for purposes of sentencing by adding current offenses and prior convictions. RCW 9.94A.589(l)(a). The offender score for each current offense includes all other current offenses unless the trial court finds “that some or all of the current offenses encompass the same criminal conduct.” RCW 9.94A-.589(1)(a). Where the court makes such a finding, those current offenses are counted as one crime for sentencing purposes. RCW 9.94A.589(l)(a).