Majority at 75. But an active verb is an active verb.
RCW 9A.08.020 provides:
(3) A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of a crime if:
(a) With knowledge that it will promote or facilitate the commission of the crime, he or she:
(i) Solicits, commands, encourages, or requests such other person to commit it; or
(ii) Aids or agrees to aid such other person in planning or committing it....
RCW 9A.84.010(1) provides:
A person is guilty of the crime of riot if, acting with three or more other persons, he or she knowingly and unlawfully uses or threatens to use force, or in any way participates in the use of such force, against any other person or against property.
Even if in pari materia is inapplicable here and the third degree assault statute potentially encompasses liability for the acts of another, it also uses the action verb “causes.” ROW 9A.36.031(l)(d). Thus, the statute still required an affirmative act by Bauer before such liability could attach.