App. at 620-21. Accordingly, without any specific evidence of a teenager’s involvement in any previous altercations, Division Three refused as a matter of law to impose liability on *92the defendants under a negligence theory after the teenager used the butt of a gun the defendants had given him to assault someone. Schwartz, 166 Wn. App. at 611, 617, 620-21.
¶67 Finally, I elaborate on some of the specific circumstances in which Washington law permits minors to possess and use firearms. RCW 9.41.042(7) provides that a minor may possess firearms “[o]n real property under the control of his or her parent, other relative, or legal guardian and who has the permission of the parent or legal guardian to possess a firearm.” Similarly, RCW 9.41.042(8) permits a minor’s firearm possession “[a]t his or her residence and who, with the permission of his or her parent or legal guardian, possesses a firearm for the purpose of exercising the rights specified in RCW 9A. 16.020(3).” RCW 9A.16-.020(3)21 generally permits the use of reasonable force in defending one’s self or third parties from personal harm or harm to property in their possession.