Thus, the legislature is better suited to receive evidence far beyond this court’s purview in addressing the many competing public interests surrounding this issue and to craft the contours of such a duty, if any. Accordingly, I would hold that the trial court *94erred in denying Bauer’s Knapstad motion, and I would remand for dismissal of the charge against him.
Review granted at 177 Wn.2d 1019 (2013).
Judge C.C. Bridgewater is serving as a judge pro tempore of the Court of Appeals pursuant to CAR 21(c).
RCW 9A.56.300(6).
RCW 9A.08.020 provides:
(1) A person is guilty of a crime if it is committed by the conduct of another person for which he or she is legally accountable.
(2) A person is legally accountable for the conduct of another person when:
(a) Acting with the kind of culpability that is sufficient for the commission of the crime, he or she causes an innocent or irresponsible person to engage in such conduct; or