The trial court dismissed this count under a Knapstad motion; because T.C. pleaded guilty to reckless endangerment in juvenile court, he was neither an innocent agent nor an irresponsible person. The State did not appeal the dismissal of Bauer’s unlawful possession charge.
The majority distinguishes the Chester court’s construction of the statutory term “causes” on the basis that in the statute at issue in that case, “cause” was included among a list of other active verbs. Majority at 75. But an active verb is an active verb.
RCW 9A.08.020 provides:
(3) A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of a crime if:
(a) With knowledge that it will promote or facilitate the commission of the crime, he or she:
(i) Solicits, commands, encourages, or requests such other person to commit it; or
(ii) Aids or agrees to aid such other person in planning or committing it....
RCW 9A.84.010(1) provides:
A person is guilty of the crime of riot if, acting with three or more other persons, he or she knowingly and unlawfully uses or threatens to use force, or in any way participates in the use of such force, against any other person or against property.