But such a theory of liability — whether in the hypotheticals or as charged in this case — does not fit within the extensive framework or examples provided by the legislature, and neither the State nor the majority provide a single case in which Washington courts have found a defendant criminally liable for another’s acts based on the defendant’s failure to act. The majority’s interpretation impermissibly extends this state’s law of criminal negligence and criminal liability for the acts of another.
¶54 I further observe that RCW 9A.08.020(2)(b) provides that a person is criminally liable for the acts of another when “[h]e or she is made accountable for the conduct of such other person ... by the law defining the crime.” Thus, it might be argued that the third degree assault statute falls within RCW 9A.08.020(2)(b) because the assault statute makes Bauer liable for T.C.’s acts under a theory of criminal negligence and proximate cause.