State v. Davis
[…] But the “unit of prosecution” test is inapposite here. Our Supreme Court made clear in State v. Adel, 136 Wn.2d 629, 633, 965 P.2d 1072 (1998), that the Blockburger (same elements) test applies when a defendant is convicted under several different statutory provisions. The “unit of prosecution” test applies to multiple convictions under the same statute. Adel, 136 Wn.2d at 634. Davis was convicted under two different statutes, and the unit of prosecution test does not apply.

A “substantial step” is an element of an attempt crime. RCW 9A.28.020(1) (“A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, with intent to commit a specific crime, he or she does any act which is a substantial step toward the commission of that crime”).

We refer to witnesses Jennifer Davis and Mark Davis by their first names for clarity, intending no disrespect.