¶36 In analyzing whether Activate qualified for the resale exemption from RCW 82.04.190(l)(a), this court reasoned that “Activate must show that (1) it purchased the property for resale, (2) it resold the property in its regular course of business, and (3) it did not use the property before the resale.”13 Activate, 150 Wn. App. at 817. After pointing out that RCW 82.04.040(1) defines the term “sale” as “any transfer of the ownership of, title to, or possession of property for a valuable consideration,” this court concluded that Activate could not be said to have “resold” the phones it gave away for free because it failed “to cite to authority in support of its contention that consideration need not come directly from the retail customer or that a customer’s promise to enter into a service