D. Intervening Use
¶34 RCW 82.04.190 provides,
“Consumer” means the following:
(1) Any person who purchases, acquires, owns, holds, or uses any article of tangible personal property irrespective of the nature of the person’s business . . . other than for the purpose
*663(a) of resale as tangible personal property in the regular course of business.
In addition, RCW 82.04.050(l)(a) states that purchases made “for the purpose of resale as tangible personal property in the regular course of business” are exempt from regular taxation if the consumer has not made “intervening use” of the purchased items.