In re the Guardianship of K.B.F.
[…] B. “Offered and Provided” by the Department

¶16 Because the issue may arise again on remand, we address KBF’s father’s second argument — that the Department also failed to show that it had “offered or provided” him with “all necessary services[18] available, capable *150of correcting the parental deficiencies within the foreseeable future.” RCW 13.36.040(2)(c)(iv). RCW 13.34.136(1) provides:

Whenever a child is ordered removed from the home, a permanency plan shall be developed no later than sixty days from the time the supervising agency assumes responsibility for providing services, including placing the child, or at the time of a hearing under RCW 13.34.130, whichever occurs first. The permanency planning process continues until a permanency planning goal is achieved or dependency is dismissed. The planning process shall include reasonable efforts to return the child to the parent’s home.

(Emphasis added.) The record before us on appeal, however, shows that after deciding to pursue a guardianship for KBF, the Department stopped offering services to her father, before the guardianship was established.19 This discontinuation of services was contrary to the legislature’s express requirements in RCW 13.34.136(1) that the Department continue the permanency planning process, including “reasonable efforts to return the child to the parent’s home,” “until a permanency planning goal is achieved.” Thus, the record does not show that the Department met this statutory requirement either.

¶17 Accordingly, we vacate the juvenile court’s guardianship order and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.