In re the Guardianship of K.B.F.
[…] In dependency matters, we defer to the juvenile court’s decision and uphold its findings of fact when supported by substantial evidence. In re Dependency of K.S.C., 137 Wn.2d 918, 925, 976 P.2d 113 (1999).

The legislature recently amended RCW 13.34.030, Laws of 2013, ch. 182, § 2, ch. 332, § 2 (effective July 28, 2013); none of these amendments are relevant to our analysis.

RCW 13.34.130 provides that the court shall order disposition for a dependent child after a fact-finding hearing under RCW 13.34.110 to prove that a child is dependent within the meaning of RCW 13.34.030.

RCW 13.34.136 provides that the supervising agency shall develop a permanency plan, which process will continue until a permanency planning goal is achieved or the dependency is dismissed; the plan shall “specify what services the parents will be offered to enable them to resume custody, what requirements the parents must meet to resume custody, and a time limit for each service plan and parental requirement.” RCW 13.34.136(2)(b)(i).

RCW 13.34.130, .136.

This requirement encompasses “all reasonable services that are available within the department or supervising agency, or within the community, or those services which the department has existing contracts to purchase” and which it “shall report to the court if it is unable to provide such services.” RCW 13.34.136(2)(b)(vi); see also In re Dependency of T.L.G., 126 Wn. App. 181, 198, 108 P.3d 156 (2005).

Although the record also alludes to a permanency plan, this plan is not included in the record on appeal.