Protect the Peninsula's Future v. City of Port Angeles
[…] A civil action for a search warrant is a public cause of action because it is brought by “the state in the exercise of its police powers as plaintiff, as in other cases of violation of the criminal laws.” Great N. Ry., 98 Wash. at 201; see Davis, 442 U.S. at 241. But because Kailin brought her complaint as a private person, she cannot maintain a public cause of action.

¶15 Thus the question is whether RCW 69.41.060 creates a private cause of action that allows Kailin to sue for a search warrant. Kailin asserts that the statute implies a private cause of action. We disagree.

¶16 RCW 69.41.060 provides, in relevant part:

If, upon the sworn complaint of any person, it shall be made to appear to any judge of the superior or district court that there is probable cause to believe that any legend drug is being used, manufactured, sold, bartered, exchanged, given away furnished or otherwise disposed of or kept in violation of the provisions of this chapter, such judge shall, with or without the approval of the prosecuting attorney issue a warrant directed to any peace officer in the county commanding the peace officer to search the premises designated and described in such complaint and warrant, and to seize all legend drugs there found . . . and to safely keep the same ....

*210¶17 Washington courts recognize that a statute may create an implied private cause of action when the legislature did not expressly provide an adequate remedy for violations of statutory rights. Cazzanigi v. Gen. Elec. Credit Corp., 132 Wn.2d 433, 445, 938 P.2d 819 (1997); Bennett v.