But those cases refer to the risk at the time a party enters into an agreement. The Hintons were not a party to the deed of trust and no risk was assumed by them as part of the creation or signing of that document.
¶23 We disagree with the Reinstras that anything in the Act or the cited authorities precludes a trial court from exercising its equitable power to reform a legal description in a conveyance instrument because the instrument in question arises in the context of a nonjudicial foreclosure sale. The Act is silent on reformation. It is true that under RCW 61.24.040, potential buyers are notified that “[t]he sale will be made without warranty, express or implied, regarding title, possession, or encumbrances . . . ,”11 RCW 61.24.040(1)(f). But we do not understand this statute to preclude reformation where a defect in the legal description is alleged as the product of scrivener’s error or mutual mistake. The trial court did not err in denying the CR 12(b)(6) motion.
Summary Judgment