RCW 7.28.010, the statutory authority for quiet title actions, provides:
Any person having a valid subsisting interest in real property, and a right to the possession thereof, may recover the same by action in the superior court of the proper county, to be brought against the tenant in possession; if there is no such tenant, then against the person claiming the title or some interest therein, and may have judgment in such action quieting or removing a cloud from plaintiff’s title. . . .
RCW 61.24.100(1) provides, “Except to the extent permitted in this section for deeds of trust securing commercial loans, a deficiency judgment shall not be obtained on the obligations secured by a deed of trust against any borrower, grantor or guarantor after a trustee’s sale under that deed of trust.”
RCW 61.24.100(2)(a) provides, “Nothing in this chapter precludes an action against any person liable on the obligations secured by a deed of trust or any guarantor prior to a notice of trustee’s sale being given pursuant to this chapter or after the discontinuance of the trustee’s sale.”
Here, the trustee’s deed stated, in accordance with the statute:
This conveyance is made without representations or warranties of any kind, expressed or implied.