Skagit State Bank, 109 Wn.2d at 378. The court rejected his argument, explaining that the evidence showed he would *556have understood the documents had he read them and that he was not entitled to rely on another person’s understanding of the documents. Id. at 384-86. These cases are inapposite; in neither was reformation sought by a trustee’s sale buyer based on mutual mistake or scrivener’s error in the legal description of property.
¶17 The Reinstras further argue that reformation is contrary to RCW 64.04.020, which requires that “[e]very deed shall be in writing, signed by the party bound thereby, and acknowledged by the party before some person authorized by this act to take acknowledgments of deeds.” In connection with their reliance on this statute, the Reinstras cite Berg. Neither the statute nor Berg prohibits reformation.