Therefore, we reject the Reinstras’ argument that because the legal description in the trustee’s deed did not include the disputed land, reformation is precluded by the statute of frauds. It is undisputed that the trustee’s deed complied with the statute of frauds insofar as it related to former Lot A; the only issue is whether the legal description should be reformed to also include former Lot B.
RCW 7.28.010, the statutory authority for quiet title actions, provides:
Any person having a valid subsisting interest in real property, and a right to the possession thereof, may recover the same by action in the superior court of the proper county, to be brought against the tenant in possession; if there is no such tenant, then against the person claiming the title or some interest therein, and may have judgment in such action quieting or removing a cloud from plaintiff’s title. . . .