Luvene, 118 Wn.2d at 840 (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting City of Seattle v. Webster, 115 Wn.2d 635, 641, 802 P.2d 1333 (1990)). A statute “will be overturned only if the court is unable to place a sufficiently limiting construction on a standardless sweep of legislation.” Luvene, 118 Wn.2d at 840.
¶23 The challenged provision of the stalking statute, RCW 9A.46.110, provides, in relevant part:
(1) A person commits the crime of stalking if, without lawful authority and under circumstances not amounting to a felony attempt of another crime:
(a) He or she intentionally and repeatedly harasses or repeatedly follows another person.[6]
Pursuant to RCW 9A.46.110(6)(c), “ £[h]arasses’ means unlawful harassment as defined in RCW 10.14.020,” which, in turn, provides:
(1) “Course of conduct” means a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of purpose.