At trial, a police officer involved in the investigation testified that a “phone dump” is a method used by investigators to retrieve messages that are sent to and from a cellular telephone.
The charging period for offenses 1 through 4 listed herein was between June 17 and July 23, 2011. The other 3 offenses were alleged to have been committed on July 23.
Article I, section 5 of the Washington State Constitution provides, “Every person may freely speak, write and publish on all subjects, being responsible for the abuse of that right.”
The remainder of RCW 9A.46.110(1) states:
(b) The person being harassed or followed is placed in fear that the stalker intends to injure the person, another person, or property of the person or of another person. The feeling of fear must be one that a reasonable person in the same situation would experience under all the circumstances; and
(c) The stalker either:
(i) Intends to frighten, intimidate, or harass the person; or
(ii) Knows or reasonably should know that the person is afraid, intimidated, or harassed even if the stalker did not intend to place the person in fear or intimidate or harass the person.
By excluding constitutionally protected activities from its purview, the challenged statute also renders evidence of such activities inadmissible. Because evidence of constitutionally protected activities cannot form a basis for a conviction, such evidence is irrelevant and, thus, inadmissible.