Thomas v. Employment Security Department
[…] *814RCW 50.44.050(2); cf. RCW 50.44.050(1) (parallel provision for a person’s service “in an instructional, research, or principal administrative capacity”). In short, a claimant who (1) performs noninstructional services for an educational institution, (2) seeks benefits for a period falling between two successive academic terms or years, and (3) has reasonable assurance that he or she will perform the noninstructional services again in the second of the successive academic years or terms is ineligible for benefits. RCW 50.44.050(2).

¶11 RCW 50.44.050(5) defines “academic year” with reference to the particular institution at issue: “As used in this section, ‘academic year’ means: Fall, winter, spring, and summer quarters or comparable semesters unless, based upon objective criteria including enrollment and staffing, the quarter or comparable semester is not in fact a part of the academic year for the particular institution.” (Emphasis added.)

¶12 The reasonable assurance statute is “conforming” legislation intended to bring the State into compliance with federal law — specifically 26 U.S.C. § 3304 — in order to obtain federal funds for unemployment compensation.