State v. Lundy
[…] The court finds that the defendant has the ability or likely future ability to pay the legal financial obligations imposed herein.

Clerk’s Papers (CP) at 59. As explained in detail above, this boiler plate “finding” is unnecessary as to mandatory obligations and, as to discretionary obligations, creates undue confusion when placed in the judgment and sentence.

RCW 9.94A.760(1) allows that “[t]he court must on either the judgment and sentence or on a subsequent order to pay, designate the total amount of a legal financial obligation. ... If the court fails to set the offender monthly payment amount, the department [of corrections] shall set the amount if the department has active supervision of the offender.” (Emphasis added.) A finding of ability to pay more appropriately occurs when a subsequent order to pay is entered.

We note that the Bertrand decision failed to distinguish between mandatory and discretionary costs.