Grove v. PeaceHealth St. Joseph Hospital
[…] (2) Such failure was a proximate cause of the injury complained of.

RCW 7.70.040. The plaintiff must prove the relevant standard of care through the presentation of expert testimony, unless a limited exception applies.16 Harris v. Robert C. Groth, MD, Inc., 99 Wn.2d 438, 449, 663 P.2d 113 (1983) (citing Douglas v. Bussabarger, 73 Wn.2d 476, 479, 438 P.2d 829 (1968)). None of the limited exceptions apply in this case.

¶18 RCW 7.70.040(1) can be parsed into six elements that the plaintiff must prove in order to prevail on a claim of medical malpractice: (1) “The health care provider” (2) “failed to exercise” (3) “that degree of care, skill, and learning expected of a reasonably prudent health care provider at that time” (4) “in the profession or class to which *383he or she belongs,” (5) “in the state of Washington,” (6) “acting in the same or similar circumstances.” The problem with Grove’s “team” theory is that it fails to include elements (1) and (4).