Nielsen v. Department of Licensing
[…] The legislature, in offering the Interlock License to those who have had their licenses suspended, revoked, or denied, treats all licensees on an equal basis, with no possibility of differential treatment. The legislative framework simply provides two different pathways by which to obtain an Interlock License. A licensee may immediately apply for and obtain an Interlock License without appealing the suspension, revocation, or denial. Alternatively, a licensee may also obtain an Interlock License after pursuing the administrative hearing and appeal in superior court.30 Nothing in RCW 46.20.385 prevents such an approach. RCW 46.20.385(l)(b) specifically provides that “[a] person may apply for an ignition interlock driver’s license anytime.”

¶38 As our Supreme Court has recognized, “Paramount to the equal protection clause is the idea that all individuals within one group must be treated equally.