I. Analysis
[…] ¶52 In the first instance, legislative intent is gathered from the plain meaning of the enactment, “but that meaning is discerned from all that the legislature has said in the statute and related statutes which disclose legislative intent about the provision in question.” Dep’t of Ecology v. Campbell & Gwinn, LLC, 146 Wn.2d 1, 11-12, 43 P.3d 4 (2002).
*38¶53 RCW 41.06.155 states in its entirety:
Salary changes necessary to achieve comparable worth shall be implemented during the 1983-85 biennium under a schedule developed by the department. Increases in salaries and compensation solely for the purpose of achieving comparable worth shall be made at least annually. Comparable worth for the jobs of all employees under this chapter shall be fully achieved not later than June 30, 1993.