¶3 Mr. Gonzalez later approached Mr. Quintanilla and told him
[…] State v. Hosier, 157 Wn.2d 1, 8, 133 P.3d 936 (2006). A defendant claiming evidence insufficiency admits the truth of the State’s evidence and all reasonable inferences that may be drawn from it. State v. Salinas, 119 Wn.2d 192, 201, 829 P.2d 1068 (1992).
¶11 Circumstantial evidence and direct evidence are equally reliable. State v. Delmarter, 94 Wn.2d 634, 638, *179618 P.2d 99 (1980). We defer to the trier of fact on issues of conflicting testimony, credibility of witnesses, and the persuasiveness of the evidence. State v. Walton, 64 Wn. App. 410, 415-16, 824 P.2d 533 (1992).
¶12 Under RCW 9A.82.040, a person is guilty of use of extortionate means to collect extensions of credit if “[a] person who knowingly participates in any way in the use of any extortionate means to collect or attempt to collect any extensions of credit or to punish any person for the nonrepayment thereof.” “ ‘To extend credit’ means to make or renew a loan or to enter into an agreement, tacit or express, whereby the repayment or satisfaction of a debt or claim, whether acknowledged or disputed, valid or invalid, and however arising, may or shall be deferred.” RCW 9A.82.010(18).