State v. McCarthy
[…] ¶33 RCW 9.94A.753(7) states that “[r]egardless of the provisions of subsections (1) through (6) of this section, the court shall order restitution in all cases where the victim is entitled to benefits under the crime victims’ compensation act, chapter 7.68RCW” (Emphasis added.) Thus, the analysis turns to chapter 7.68 RCW to determine when a court must order restitution. Under chapter 7.68 RCW, a “victim” is one “who suffers bodily injury or death as a proximate result of a criminal act of another person.” RCW 7.68.020(15) (emphasis added). A “criminal act” is “an act committed or *305attempted in this state which is . . . punishable as a felony or gross misdemeanor under the laws of this state.” RCW 7.68.020(5)(b). Further,

Any payment of benefits to or on behalf of a victim under this chapter creates a debt due and owing to the department by any person found to have committed the criminal act in either a civil or criminal court proceeding in which he or she is a party.