State v. McCarthy
[…] ¶32 McCarthy is correct that the superior court erred when it ordered McCarthy to pay restitution to the Department without first determining whether there is a causal connection between the criminal acts that he was found to have committed and the victims’ injuries. Thus, we should remand for the superior court to determine whether McCarthy’s criminal acts proximately caused the victims’ injuries for which the Department paid benefits. The majority errs by considering only RCW 9.94A.753(7) and by not also considering RCW 7.68.120(1).

¶33 RCW 9.94A.753(7) states that “[r]egardless of the provisions of subsections (1) through (6) of this section, the court shall order restitution in all cases where the victim is entitled to benefits under the crime victims’ compensation act, chapter 7.68RCW” (Emphasis added.) Thus, the analysis turns to chapter 7.68 RCW to determine when a court must order restitution. Under chapter 7.68 RCW, a “victim” is one “who suffers bodily injury or death as a proximate result of a criminal act of another person.” RCW 7.68.020(15) (emphasis added).