¶2 We affirm the trial court’s summary judgment dismissal.
[…] It is the fact of damage, not the amount, that is critical in determining when her claim accrued. In short, Ms. Kelly had grounds to sue Allianz in 2005, if not earlier. She did not file a lawsuit *401until over six years later. Accordingly, the trial court did not err in ruling that her claims were time barred under RCW 4.16.040(1).
¶17 The trial court did not reach the issue of what interest rate would apply. We affirm the trial court’s summary judgment dismissal.
Siddoway, A.C.J., and Feaking, J., concur.Review denied at 180 Wn.2d 1004 (2014).
RCW 19.52.010 states in relevant part, “(1)- Every loan or forbearance of money, goods, or thing in action shall bear interest at the rate of twelve percent per annum where no different rate is agreed to in writing between the parties.”
Ms. Kelly also argues that Allianz’s “partial payment” tolled the statute of limitations under RCW 4.16.270, which provides that when partial payment is made on an existing contract, the statute of limitations commences from the time the last payment was made. Ms.