A commissioner of this court denied the personal representative’s motion for discretionary review. The case proceeded to a bench trial. After the close of evidence, the court ruled in Vaux-Michel’s favor, entered judgment for $150,000, and awarded attorney fees and costs. The trial court entered the following unchallenged findings of fact and challenged conclusions of law relevant to the suit’s timeliness:
*554[Unchallenged findings of fact:]
30. Ms. Vaux-Michel presented and filed her claim pursuant to RCW 11.40.070 on September 16, 2011.
31. Respondent did not allow or reject Ms. Vaux-Michel’s claim within thirty days from presentation of the same as required by RCW 11.40.080[(1)] (“The personal representative shall allow or reject all claims presented in the manner provided in RCW 11.40.070”).
32. On October 19, 2011, Ms. Vaux-Michel served, via certified mail, written notice on Respondent that she would petition the court to have the claim allowed. RCW 11.40.080(2).
33. Respondent did not notify Ms.