“It is a well-accepted premise that [l]itigants and potential litigants are entitled to know that a matter as basic as time computation will be carried out in an easy, clear, and consistent manner, thereby eliminating traps for the unwary who seek to assert or defend their rights.”
Christensen v. Ellsworth, 162 Wn.2d 365, 372, 173 P.3d 228 (2007) (alteration in original) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Stikes Woods Neigh. Ass’n v. City of Lacey, 124 Wn.2d 459, 463, 880 P.2d 25 (1994)).
RCW 11.40.100(1) and RCW 11.40.080(2)
¶6 RCW 11.40.100(1) provides:
If the personal representative rejects a claim, in whole or in part, the claimant must bring suit against the personal representative within thirty days after notification of rejection or the claim is forever barred. The personal representative shall notify the claimant of the rejection and file an affidavit with the court showing the notification and the date of the notification. The personal representative shall notify the claimant of the rejection by personal service or certified mail addressed to the claimant or the claimant’s agent, if applicable, at the address stated in the claim. The date of service or of the postmark is the date of notification. The notification must advise the claimant that the claimant must bring suit in the proper court against the personal representative within thirty days after notification of rejection or the claim will be forever barred.
¶7 Vaux-Michel submitted her $150,000 creditor’s claim to Stover’s estate on September 16, 2011. The estate rejected this claim more than 30 days later, on December 19, 2011, by mailing notification of rejection to Vaux-Michel’s attorney by certified mail. This notification informed VauxMichel that she “must bring suit in the proper court within 30 days after notification of rejection or the claim will be forever barred.” Under RCW 11.40.100(1), quoted above, to be timely, Vaux-Michel was required to bring suit no later *558than January 18, 2012, 30 days after notification of rejection.4 Vaux-Michel petitioned the court on January 23, 2012, 35 days after notification of rejection.5
¶8 Vaux-Michel does not contend that RCW 11.40-.100(1) is ambiguous. Indeed, RCW 11.40.100(1) plainly states that a claimant like Vaux-Michel “must bring suit against the personal representative within thirty days after notification of rejection or the claim is forever barred.” In Christensen, our Supreme Court held that CR 6(a), the time computation rule that excludes weekends and holidays from periods of less than seven days, did not apply to RCW 59.12.030(3)’s three-day period for a landlord to commence an unlawful detainer action after serving notice.