¶10 As noted above, Vaux-Michel asserts that the estate’s noncompliance with RCW 11.40.080(2)’s time provisions, as a matter of law, dispensed with any obligation on her part to bring suit within RCW 11.40.100(l)’s 30-day deadline. But this argument is not supported by any relevant case authority and, as discussed above, is contrary to the plain meaning of the statute. Nor does she identify any provision in chapter 11.40 RCW’s comprehensive scheme governing claims against the estate to support her argument.
*560¶11 RCW 11.40.080(2) states:
If the personal representative has not allowed or rejected a claim within the later of four months from the date of first publication of the notice to creditors or thirty days from presentation of the claim, the claimant may serve written notice on the personal representative that the claimant will petition the court to have the claim allowed. If the personal representative fails to notify the claimant of the allowance or rejection of the claim within twenty days after the personal representative’s receipt of the claimant’s notice, the claimant may petition the court for a hearing to determine whether the claim should be allowed or rejected, in whole or in part. If the court substantially allows the claim, the court may allow the petitioner reasonable attorneys’ fees chargeable against the estate.
The statute’s plain text provides a claimant like VauxMichel a permissive and simple mechanism intended to prompt a personal representative who fails to make a decision on a submitted claim. See Johnston, 150 Wn. App. at 901-02. In that circumstance, the claimant can notify the personal representative that she intends to petition the court to allow the claim unless the personal representative acts on the claim within 20 days. If the personal representative fails to act, the claimant may petition the court to allow the claim. Here, Vaux-Michel’s notice to the personal representative of her intent to petition the court to allow the claim prompted the personal representative to make a decision on the claim.