¶14 CR 6(e) provides:
Additional Time After Service by Mail. Whenever a party has the right or is required to do some act or take some proceedings within a prescribed period after the service of a notice or other paper upon him and the notice or paper is served upon him by mail, 3 days shall be added to the prescribed period.
(Boldface omitted.) Under CR 81(a), the Civil Rules apply to all civil proceedings “[e]xcept where inconsistent with rules or statutes applicable to special proceedings . . . .” TEDRA actions are special proceedings. RCW 11.96A.090(1) pro*562vides, “A judicial proceeding under [Title 11 RCW] is a special proceeding under the civil rules of court. The provisions of [Title 11 RCW] governing such actions control over any inconsistent provision of the civil rules.”
¶15 But even assuming the civil rules applied, application of CR 6(e) to RCW 11.40.100(l)’s 30-day time requirement is contrary to the plain language of the statute. As discussed above, the legislature intended for the phrase “thirty days” to convey its ordinary meaning of 30 calendar days.