Thus, we presume that the legislature enacted RCW 11.40.100(1) with full knowledge of the statute’s inconsistency with CR 6(e). RCW 11.40.100(1) reflects the legislature’s intent to “further the timely resolution of claims against an estate.” Johnston, 150 Wn. App. at 901.
*564 Attorney Fees
¶18 The estate requests trial and appellate attorney fees under TEDRA and RAP 18.1. Under TEDRÁ, courts have broad discretion to award attorney fees and costs in any proceeding governed by Title 11 RCW. See In re Wash. Builders Benefit Trust, 173 Wn. App. 34, 84, 293 P.3d 1206 (“RCW 11.96A.150 provides both the trial court and this court with broad discretion to award attorney fees in a trust dispute.”), review denied, 177 Wn.2d 1018 (2013). Fees may be awarded to any party “in such amount and in such manner as the court determines to be equitable.” RCW 11.96A.150(l)(c). We may “consider any relevant factor, including whether a case presents novel or unique issues.” In re Guardianship of Lamb, 173 Wn.2d 173, 198, 265 P.3d 876 (2011); see, e.g., In re Estate of D'Agosto, 134 Wn.