In re the Detention of R.H.
[…] ¶15 We hold that substantial evidence supports the trial court’s findings that RH was gravely disabled because he was unable to provide for his health and safety needs as a result of his mental disorder, which put him in danger of serious physical harm.

*948B. No Statutory Authority for 180-Day Commitment

¶16 RH next argues that the trial court acted outside its statutory authority when it committed him for 180 days solely on the ground that he was gravely disabled.5 We agree.

¶17 Former RCW 71.05.320(1) provides:

If the court or jury finds that grounds set forth in [former] RCW 71.05.280 have been proven and that the best interests of the person or others will not be served by a less restrictive treatment which is an alternative to detention, the court shall remand him or her to the custody of the department or to a facility certified for ninety day treatment by the department for a further period of intensive treatment not to exceed ninety days from the date of judgment. If the grounds set forth in [former] RCW 71.05.280(3) are the basis of commitment, then the period of treatment may be up to but not exceed one hundred eighty days from the date of judgment in a facility certified for one hundred eighty day treatment by the department.

The construction of a statute is a question of law that we review de novo. In re Det. of Brock, 99 Wn. App. 722, 724, 995 P.2d 111 (2000). When construing a statute, we give effect to the plain and ordinary meaning of the language used by the legislature. In re Det. of T.A.H.-L., 123 Wn.