State v. Bailey
[…] Bailey or the public. By failing to establish a valid waiver of juvenile court jurisdiction, the State cannot use Mr. Bailey’s 1998 conviction to sentence him as a persistent offender under the POAA.

¶24 We reverse our previous decision and remand to the trial court for resentencing.

Fearing, J., concurs.

Judge Teresa C. Kulik was a member of the Court of Appeals at the time oral argument was heard on this matter. She is now serving as a judge pro tempore of the court pursuant to RCW 2.06.150.

North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25, 91 S. Ct. 160, 27 L. Ed. 2d 162 (1970).

Former RCW 13.40.110(2) provides, “The court after a decline hearing may order the case transferred for adult criminal prosecution upon a finding that the declination would be in the best interest of the juvenile or the public. The court shall consider the relevant reports, facts, opinions, and arguments presented by the parties and their counsel.”

Former RCW 13.40.110(3) provides, ‘When the respondent is transferred for criminal prosecution or retained for prosecution in juvenile court, the court shall set forth in writing its finding which shall be supported by relevant facts and opinions produced at the hearing.”