State v. Bailey
[…] Saenz, 175 Wn.2d at 174-75. As to the issue of waiver, the court pointed out that there was no evidence that Mr. Saenz “understood the serious implications of having his case transferred to adult court,” which included forever losing the many benefits and protections of the juvenile system. Id. at 177. The court held that without evidence that Mr. Saenz was informed of these rights and the legal effect of the waiver, his waiver was invalid and, therefore, the juvenile conviction could not be counted as a strike under the POAA. Id.

¶15 The transfer of jurisdiction here is similarly flawed. RCW 13.40.140(1) requires that “[a] juvenile shall be advised of his or her rights when appearing before the court.” Additionally, RCW 13.40.140(9) provides, “Waiver of any right which a juvenile has under this chapter must be an express waiver intelligently made by the juvenile after the juvenile has been fully informed of the right being waived.”

¶16 Here, although the court informed Mr. Bailey that his guilty plea to second degree assault was a very “serious” matter that would result in “a strike on [his] record,” Mr.