A. Calculation of the Assessments Based on “Special Benefits”
[…] Kusky, 85 Wn. App. at 498. Similarly, Abbenhaus, 89 Wn.2d at 860, and Indian Trail, 35 Wn. App. at 841, apply these standards only to appellate review.
¶60 One may argue, though, that if these heightened standards apply to judicial review of a city’s decision, they also ought to apply to the route the city takes to that decision. This argument may shine on its surface but cannot withstand what the legislature has actually said about the process at the municipal level. When considering the assessment roll, the city council sits “as a board of equaliza*949tion.” RCW 35.44.080(2). As such, the council or hearings officer “will consider the objections made and will correct, revise, raise, lower, change, or modify the roll or any part thereof or set aside the roll.” RCW 35.44.080(3). A board of equalization presumes the value used by the county assessor to be correct, unless overcome by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence. WAC 458-14-046(4).