A. Calculation of the Assessments Based on “Special Benefits”
[…] ¶57 Relying on Kusky v. City of Goldendale, 85 Wn. App. 493, 933 P.2d 430 (1997), the examiner required that those challenging an assessment show that it was founded on a fundamentally wrong basis or was imposed arbitrarily or capriciously. Under both statutory and case law, though, these standards apply at the stage of judicial review, not to the hearing before the examiner.
¶58 The fundamentally wrong basis and arbitrary and capricious standards are imposed in RCW 35.44.250, a statute governing assessment challenges at superior court. In pertinent part, this provision requires the court to confirm the assessment roll “unless the court shall find from the evidence that such assessment is founded upon a fundamentally wrong basis and/or the decision of the council or other legislative body thereon was arbitrary or capricious.” RCW 35.44.250. Although this statute does not explicitly prohibit the City from applying these standards, its plain force is to direct superior court to apply them.
¶59 Kusky is wholly consistent with the view that these standards apply only to judicial review.