Rainier Bancorporation, a holding company, owns 100 percent of the shares of Rainier National Bank and maintains its home office in King County.
[…] Green and McInturff, JJ., concur.RCW 4.12.027 states:
"If an action is brought in the wrong county, the action may nevertheless be tried therein unless the defendant, at the time he appears ... or answers, files an affidavit of merits and demands that the trial be had in the proper county."
RCW 4.12.030 states:
"The court may, on motion, in the following cases, change the place of trial when it appears by affidavit, or other satisfactory proof:
"(1) That the county designated in the complaint is not the proper county;
See Glenny v. American Metal Climax, Inc., 494 F.2d 651 (10th Cir. 1974); Schutten v. Shell Oil Co., 421 F.2d 869, 21 A.L.R. Fed. 1 (5th Cir. 1970); Robertson v.