Former RCW 51.32.075 (1983). In 2011, however, the legislature suspended the COLA increase for the year and adjusted the formula so that any adjustments to benefits lag a year behind the current pace of inflation. Laws of 2011, 1st Spec. Sess., ch. 37, § 202 (codified as RCW 51.32.075).
¶15 The payments required by RCW 51.32.090(1) are also capped by a maximum monthly payment rate. RCW 51.32.090(9). As relevant here, the capping provision states that “[i]n no event shall the monthly payments provided in this section” exceed 120 percent of the average monthly wage in the state as computed under the provisions of RCW 51.08.018. RCW 51.32.090(9)(a). During the 2010 year, RCW 51.32.090(9) limited payments to $4,715.30 per month; for 2011, the provision restricted payments to a maximum of $4,816.20 per month.