State v. Mecham
[…] Qaasim further testified that the DOL records showed Mecham was an habitual traffic offender. This testimony established the second and third elements of first degree DWLS. Mecham had the opportunity to cross-examine Qaasim, though he declined to do so. The certification of mailing did not go to fact to be proved at trial. As such, its admission was harmless.

*952¶56 We hold that the certification of mailing was properly admitted.

¶57 We affirm.

Becker and Leach, JJ., concur.

Review granted for both parties at 181 Wn.2d 1014 (2014).

RCW 46.61.502(1) specifies that a person is driving under the influence of alcohol when “within two hours after driving,” the individual has “an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or higher as shown by analysis of the person’s breath or blood.”

Mecham also assigns error to the trial court’s admission of evidence that he declined Officer Campbell’s offer to secure his car. However, Mecham does not devote argument as to why this constituted an unconstitutional search that must he suppressed. Herring v.