United States Court of Appeals
[…] application within the 1-year period, the mailing date
shall be considered the filing date.
8 C.F.R. § 208.4(a)(2)(ii) (2000). Nakimbugwe relied on the plain
language of the statute to argue that the mailing date should be
considered the filing date. The IJ concluded that the statute only
applied to those applications that are never received by the
agency, but not to those that merely arrive late, and ruled
Nakimbugwe’s application untimely.
Before resolving this dispute, we note that we do have
jurisdiction to review the IJ’s determination as to timeliness. It
3
is true that 8 U.S.C. § 1158 contains a jurisdiction-stripping
provision stating that “[n]o court shall have jurisdiction to
review any determination of the Attorney General under paragraph
(2).” 8 U.S.C. § 1158(a)(3). In the past, this section would have
precluded us from reviewing an IJ’s ruling on timeliness. However,
the Real ID Act of 2005 recently restored this Court’s jurisdiction
over an IJ’s rulings on both constitutional claims and questions of
law.