State v. Delgado, 148 Wn.2d 723, 727, 63 P.3d 792 (2003). Moreover, “[statutes are to be read together, whenever possible, to achieve a ‘harmonious total statutory scheme ... which maintains the integrity of the respective statutes.’ ” State ex rel. Peninsula Neigh. Ass’n v. Dep’t of Transp., 142 Wn.2d 328, 342, 12 P.3d 134 (2000) (alteration in original) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Employco Pers. Servs., Inc. v. City of Seattle, 117 Wn.2d 606, 614, 817 P.2d 1373 (1991)).
¶12 Here, RCW 10.77.050 states that “[n]o incompetent person shall be tried, convicted, or sentenced for the commission of an offense” while incompetent. However, an LRA revocation hearing is not a trial for the commission of an offense; rather, it is a civil proceeding occurring after a defendant has been acquitted by reason of insanity at the end of a criminal trial.