Servs., Inc. v. City of Seattle, 117 Wn.2d 606, 614, 817 P.2d 1373 (1991)).
¶12 Here, RCW 10.77.050 states that “[n]o incompetent person shall be tried, convicted, or sentenced for the commission of an offense” while incompetent. However, an LRA revocation hearing is not a trial for the commission of an offense; rather, it is a civil proceeding occurring after a defendant has been acquitted by reason of insanity at the end of a criminal trial. Accordingly, RCW 10.77.050 is inapplicable to LRA revocation hearings.
¶13 RCW 10.77.190 governs LRA revocation hearings. Under RCW 10.77.190(4), a revocation hearing is held to determine “whether the conditionally released person did or did not adhere to the terms and conditions of his or her release, or whether the person presents a threat to public safety.” Nothing in the statute requires the insanity acquittee to be competent.
¶14 Moreover, RCW 10.77.020(1) envisions the possibility that certain proceedings, like LRA revocation hearings, may involve a person who is not competent but is represented by counsel: