*545FACTS
[…] In fact, RCW 26.33.070 expressly permits incompetent persons to seek appointment of a guardian or a GAL in an adoption proceeding. Once appointed a guardian, the incompetent person may nevertheless voluntarily relinquish his parental rights after the guardian “make[s] an investigation and report to the court concerning whether any written consent to adoption or petition for relinquishment signed by the parent . . . was signed voluntarily and with an understanding of the consequences of the action.” RCW 26.33.070(1) (emphasis added). This statute applies to parents of dependent children under chapter 13.34 RCW and permits the court to “rely on the minor parent’s dependency court attorney or guardian ad litem to make a report to the court.” RCW 26.33.070(1).
¶25 Although an attorney is impliedly authorized to enter into stipulations and waivers concerning procedural matters to facilitate a hearing, an attorney may not waive her client’s substantial rights.10 See In re Welfare of Houts, 7 Wn.