*545FACTS
[…] We vacate the involuntary termination of C.Q.’s parental rights and remand for the juvenile court to hold a hearing on C.Q.’s competence to voluntarily relinquish his parental rights under the standard in RCW 26.33.070(1).
¶27 All the parties agree that it would be in the best interests of both H.Q. and C.Q. to maintain the parent and child relationship. We note that legislature recently amended chapter 13.36 RCW in 2010 to create guardianships that establish permanency for dependent children while at the same time preventing the termination of parental rights. See RCW 13.36.010 (“The legislature finds that a guardianship is an appropriate permanent plan for a child who has been found to be dependent under chapter 13.34 RCW and who cannot safely be reunified with his or her parents.. . . The legislature intends to create a separate guardianship chapter to establish permanency for children in foster care through the appointment of a guardian and dismissal of the dependency.”). If the juvenile court finds C.Q. competent to *556voluntarily relinquish his parental rights, then the guardian will have the authority to pursue voluntary relinquishment as an alternative to involuntary termination.