In re the Estate of Bernard
[…] ¶142 The Linger Beneficiaries rely on In re Estate of Cannon to argue that “where the dispute is about who has a right to receive, and there is no impairment of the estate, the estate itself does not have a right to appeal.”107 But this is not a dispute about who has the right to receive. Rather, it is a dispute about the validity of the first amendment to *731trust, a testamentary instrument. The Linger Beneficiaries’ argument is not persuasive.

ATTORNEY FEES

¶143 The Linger Beneficiaries request an award of attorney fees based on RCW 11.96A.150.

¶144 RCW 11.96A. 150(1) states that “any court on an appeal may, in its discretion, order costs, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, to be awarded to any party: (a) From any party to the proceedings; (b) from the assets of the estate or trust involved in the proceedings; or (c) from any nonprobate asset that is the subject of the proceedings.” Additionally, the court may consider any factors it deems relevant and appropriate, which may include “whether the litigation benefits the estate or trust involved.”108

¶145 Here, the Linger Beneficiaries do not provide any persuasive reason for an award in their favor.