In re the Estate of Bernard
[…] This is not a contradictory intent.

¶122 Second, the trial court concluded that the modifications to the trust and will were invalid because they were made prior to the filing of the August TEDRA agreement. In reaching this conclusion, the court noted that the memorandum of the binding agreement was not filed with the *726court until February 2, 2010.87 The trial court also noted that James did not sign the agreement until September 23, 2009.88 Neither reason supports the court’s conclusion.

¶123 RCW 11.96A.230(1) states that any party “may file the written agreement or a memorandum summarizing the written agreement with the court . . . ,”89 It also states that “[f ]ailure to complete any action authorized or required under this subsection does not cause the written agreement to be ineffective and the agreement is nonetheless binding and conclusive on all persons interested in the estate or trust.”90

¶124 Accordingly, filing is permissive, not mandatory. But even if the agreement was not filed until a later date, the plain language of TEDRA shows that the filing date is irrelevant to the effectiveness of the agreement.