Mares v. Department of Social & Health Services
[…] (f) That continuation of the parent and child relationship clearly diminishes the child’s prospects for early integration into a stable and permanent home. If the parent is incarcerated, the court shall consider whether a parent maintains a meaningful role in his or her child’s life based on factors identified in RCW 13.34.145(5)(b); whether the department or supervising agency made reasonable efforts as defined in this chapter; and whether particular barriers existed as described in RCW 13.34.145(5Xb) including, but not limited to, delays or barriers experienced in keeping the agency apprised of his or her location and in accessing visitation or other meaningful contact with the child.

RCW 13.34.180(1).

Compare “That continuation of the parent and child relationship clearly diminishes the child’s prospects for early integration into a stable and permanent home,” former RCW 13.34.180(1)(f) (2013), and

*789That continuation of the parent and child relationship clearly diminishes the child’s prospects for early integration into a stable and permanent home. If the parent is incarcerated, the court shall consider whether a parent maintains a meaningful role in his or her child’s life based on factors identified in RCW 13.34.145(5)(b); whether the department or supervising agency made reasonable efforts as defined in this chapter; and whether particular barriers existed as described in RCW 13.34.145(5)(b) including, but not limited to, delays or barriers experienced in keeping the agency apprised of his or her location and in accessing visitation or other meaningful contact with the child,

RCW 13.34.180(1)(f), with “Continuation of the parent-child relationship between [A.M.M., M.A.M., and A.M.M] and [Mares and Knopff] clearly diminishes their prospects for early integration into a stable and permanent home,” Finding of Fact 2.74.

The Department was provided with notice, given that the effective date (July 28, 2013) was 90 days after the governor signed the bill into law.