Mares v. Department of Social & Health Services
[…] This will require the trial court to strike the finding that Knopff’s parental deficiencies included “lack of knowledge regarding her children’s developmental needs” as well as any additional findings supporting solely that finding.

IV

¶37 Knopff also contends that the Department failed to offer or provide her with all necessary and available remedial services, as required by RCW 13.34.180(1)(d). The remedial service that was improperly withheld, she asserts, was a parenting coach. We disagree.

¶38 As noted, the State may not sever parental rights unless it first demonstrates that “all necessary services, reasonably available, capable of correcting the parental deficiencies within the foreseeable future have been expressly and understandably offered or provided.” RCW 13.34.180(1)(d). A service is “necessary” within the meaning of the statute if it is needed to address a condition that precludes reunification of the parent and child. In re Welfare of C.S., 168 Wn.2d 51, 56 n.3, 225 P.3d 953 (2010).