(c) Count one point for each adult prior conviction for a repetitive domestic violence offense as defined in RCW 9.94A-.030, where domestic violence as defined in RCW 9.94A.030, was plead and proven after August 1, 2011.
RCW 9.94A.030(20) in relevant part defines “domestic violence” as having “the same meaning as defined in RCW 10.99.020 and 26.50.010.”
¶10 Based on the legislature’s use of the word “and” in the latter statute, McDonald contends that RCW 9.94A-.525(21) does not apply unless the definition of “domestic violence” in both RCW 10.99.020 and RCW 26.50.010 are met. These definitions are significantly different. RCW 10.99.020(5) defines “domestic violence” through a nonexclusive list of crimes committed by one family or household member against another. One of these crimes is “[violation of the provisions of a restraining order, no-contact order, or protection order restraining or enjoining the person or restraining the person from going onto the grounds of or entering a residence, workplace, school, or day care, or prohibiting the person from knowingly coming within or knowingly remaining within, a specified distance of a location.” RCW 10.99.020(5)(r).