I. Schlosser Had a Property Interest in Contract Renewal
[…] Dep’t of Corn v. Thompson, 490 U.S. 454, 462-63, 109 S. Ct. 1904, 104 L. Ed. 2d 506 (1989)). A statute stating that an employee can be deprived of employment only “for cause” constitutes a substantive procedural restriction. See Cain v. Larson, 879 F.2d 1424, 1426 (7th Cir. 1989). RCW 28A.405.310(8) is such a statute.
¶40 RCW 28A.405.310(8) states:
Any final decision by the hearing officer to nonrenew the employment contract of the employee, or to discharge the employee, or to take other action adverse to the employee’s contract status, as the case may be, shall be based solely upon the cause or causes specified in the notice of probable cause to the employee and shall be established by a preponderance of the evidence at the hearing to be sufficient cause or causes for such action.
(Emphasis added.)