¶2 San Juan County (County) is comprised of several dozen islands located in the northwest corner of Washington. The largest
[…] Riplinger, 30 Wash. at 282, 286.
*378It appears evident from the language of the amendment that it was the intention that the new provision, as a whole, should be substituted in lieu of the old provision, as a whole. That being so, the voter was not deprived of the right to exercise his choice in voting upon the amendment.
Riplinger, 30 Wash. at 286.
¶51 Former section 8.31(3) is similar to article XXIII, section 1 of the Washington Constitution. Article XXIII, section 1 states that “if more than one amendment be submitted, they shall be submitted in such a manner that the people may vote for or against such amendments separately.” To constitute multiple amendments within the meaning of article XXIII, section 1, “ The propositions submitted must relate to more than one subject, and have at least two distinct and separate purposes not dependent upon or connected with each other.’ ” Farris v.