¶2 San Juan County (County) is comprised of several dozen islands located in the northwest corner of Washington. The largest
[…] Grant County, 150 Wn.2d at 812. The right to vote is a privilege implicating article I, section 12. Madison v. State, 161 Wn.2d 85, 95, 163 P.3d 757 (2007) (plurality opinion). But because residency districts do not infringe on the right to vote or the right to participate in an election, article I, section 12 is not implicated. All county residents have an equal right to nominate and elect council members, and all eligible residents may seek office.7
Article I, Section 19
¶38 Carlson claims Proposition 1 and the statutes violate article I, section 19 of the state constitution. Article I, section 19 provides, “All Elections shall be free and equal, and no power, civil or military, shall at any time interfere to prevent the free exercise of the right of suffrage.”