¶2 San Juan County (County) is comprised of several dozen islands located in the northwest corner of Washington. The largest
[…] The board of county commissioners of each county shall divide their county into three commissioner districts so that each district shall comprise as nearly as possible one-third of the population of the county ....
However, the commissioners of any county composed entirely of islands and with a population of less than thirty-five *367thousand may divide their county into three commissioner districts without regard to population, except that if any single island is included in more than one district, the districts on such island shall comprise, as nearly as possible, equal populations.
¶19 RCW 36.32.040(2) requires countywide nomination and election of commissioner candidates. RCW 36.32.040(2) states:
Where the commissioners of a county composed entirely of islands with a population of less than thirty-five thousand have chosen to divide the county into unequal-sized commissioner districts pursuant to the exception provided in RCW 36.32.020, the qualified electors of the entire county shall nominate from among their own number who reside within a commissioner district, candidates for the office of county commissioner of such commissioner district to be voted for at the following general election. Such candidates shall be nominated in the same manner as candidates for other county offices are nominated in all other respects.
¶20 The State and County contend the court should not address the constitutional challenges to RCW 36.32.020 and RCW 36.32.040(2) because as a home rule charter county under article XI, section 4, the County has the authority to adopt unequal size residency districts.