¶2 San Juan County (County) is comprised of several dozen islands located in the northwest corner of Washington. The largest
[…] Article I, Section 12
¶35 Carlson claims Proposition 1 and RCW 36.32-.020 and RCW 36.32.040 violate the privileges and immunities clause of article I, section 12 of the Washington State Constitution. The privileges and immunities clause of the Washington State Constitution is more protective of the right to vote than the Fourteenth Amendment equal pro*374tection clause of the United States Constitution. Grant County Fire Prot. Dist. No. 5 v. City of Moses Lake, 150 Wn.2d 791, 811, 83 P.3d 419 (2004).
¶36 Article I, section 12 provides:
No law shall be passed granting to any citizen, class of citizens, or corporation other than municipal, privileges or immunities which upon the same terms shall not equally belong to all citizens, or corporations.
¶37 “For a violation of article I, section 12 to occur, the law, or its application, must confer a privilege to a class of citizens.” Grant County, 150 Wn.2d at 812. The right to vote is a privilege implicating article I, section 12. Madison v.