¶2 San Juan County (County) is comprised of several dozen islands located in the northwest corner of Washington. The largest
[…] (RCW 36.32.040).
¶18 Chapter 36.32 RCW requires counties that have not adopted a home rule charter to establish a three-member board of commissioners. RCW 36.32.010. RCW 36.32.020 requires each county to create three commissioner districts with “as nearly as possible” one-third of the population, but expressly allows island counties with a population of less than 35,000 to establish commissioner residency districts without regard to population. RCW 36.32.020 states, in pertinent part:
The board of county commissioners of each county shall divide their county into three commissioner districts so that each district shall comprise as nearly as possible one-third of the population of the county ....
However, the commissioners of any county composed entirely of islands and with a population of less than thirty-five *367thousand may divide their county into three commissioner districts without regard to population, except that if any single island is included in more than one district, the districts on such island shall comprise, as nearly as possible, equal populations.
¶19 RCW 36.32.040(2) requires countywide nomination and election of commissioner candidates. RCW 36.32.040(2) states:
Where the commissioners of a county composed entirely of islands with a population of less than thirty-five thousand have chosen to divide the county into unequal-sized commissioner districts pursuant to the exception provided in RCW 36.32.020, the qualified electors of the entire county shall nominate from among their own number who reside within a commissioner district, candidates for the