Mohr v. Grantham, 172 Wn.2d 844, declares we were wrong. Sharbono was not even a decision involving medical malpractice, but rather a case involving insurance coverage and bad faith.
¶57 Washington decisions were decided with the backdrop of Washington’s 1976 health care act that covers actions for injuries resulting from health care. See ch. 7.70 RCW. Under RCW 7.70.030: “Unless otherwise provided in this chapter, the plaintiff shall have the burden of proving each fact essential to an award by a preponderance of the evidence” (Emphasis added.) One essential element is that the health care provider’s “failure was a proximate cause of *636the injury complained of” RCW 7.70.040(2) (emphasis added).