*836FACTS
[…] We also agree with Reynolds, however, that because of the parties’ existing “equity relationship,” the trial court did not abuse its discretion in dividing the value of the property as it did.
¶49 RCW 64.28.020 governs joint tenancy with a right of survivorship: “Every interest created in favor of two or more persons in their own right is an interest in common . . . unless declared in its creation to be a joint tenancy, as provided in RCW 64.28.010,” which, RCW 64.28.010, in turn, provides that “[j]oint tenancy shall be created only by written instrument, which . . . shall expressly declare the interest created to be a joint tenancy.” “It is well settled that a joint tenancy with survivorship is created when the four unities of time, title, interest and possession exist.” Merrick, 25 Wn. App. at 258 (citing Holohan v. Melville, 41 Wn.2d 380, 249 P.2d 777 (1952)).