We hold that the trial court’s unchallenged factual findings support its conclusion that the Club’s activities constituted a public nuisance.
1. General Principles
¶43 A nuisance is a substantial and unreasonable interference with the use and enjoyment of another person’s property. Grundy v. Thurston County, 155 Wn.2d 1, 6, 117 P.3d 1089 (2005). Washington’s nuisance law is codified in chapter 7.48 RCW. RCW 7.48.010 defines an “actionable nuisance” as “whatever is injurious to health ... or offensive to the senses, ... so as to essentially interfere with the comfortable enjoyment of the life and property.” RCW 7.48.120 also defines “nuisance” as an “act or omission [that] either annoys, injures or endangers the comfort, repose, health or safety of others ... or in any way renders other persons insecure in life, or in the use of property.”
¶44 The Code contains several nuisance provisions.