Accordingly, it is undisputed that the Club’s use expansion and unpermitted development work at the property constituted a nuisance as a matter of law.
5. Existence of a Public Nuisance
¶75 The County brought this action against the Club on behalf of the public. As a result, in order to prevail the County must show not only that the Club’s activities constitute a nuisance but that they constitute a public nuisance. The Club argues that the trial court erred in determining that the Club’s activities constituted a public nuisance. We disagree.
¶76 RCW 7.48.130 provides that a public nuisance is one that “affects equally the rights of an entire community or neighborhood, although the extent of the damage may be unequal.” An example of a public nuisance was presented in Miotke v. City of Spokane, where the city of Spokane discharged raw sewage into the Spokane River. 101 Wn.2d 307, 309, 678 P.2d 803 (1984). The plaintiffs were the owners of lakefront properties below a dam on the river.