¶118 And no Washington court has held that nuisance activities associated with a nonconforming use terminate that use. Historically, public nuisances were prosecuted only criminally (fine or jail time), but in more modern times legislators have enacted measures emphasizing abatement of the nuisance over assessing criminal penalties. 8 Thompson on Real Property § 73.08(d) at 479-80 (2d Thomas ed. 2005); see also RCW 7.48.200 (providing that “[t]he remedies against a public nuisance are: Indictment or information, a civil action, or abatement”).
4. Appropriate Remedy
¶119 We hold that termination of the Club’s nonconforming use status is not the proper remedy even though the *301Club did expand its use, engage in unpermitted development activities, and engage in activities that constitute a nuisance.