Departmant of Ecology v. Wahkiakum County
[…] For example, the Growth Management Act (GMA) requires all counties to protect critical areas, surface water, and groundwater resources. RCW 36.70A-.060(2), ,070(5)(c)(iv). If necessary to protect critical areas, it is conceivable that the county could regulate the application of biosolids in relation to the mandates of the GMA. And, WAC 173-308-030(6) would require facilities and sites to comply with these regulations.

RCW 70.95J.007 states:

The purpose of this chapter is to provide the department of ecology and local governments with the authority and direction to meet federal regulatory requirements for municipal sewage sludge. The department of ecology may seek delegation and administer the sludge permit program required by the federal clean water act as it existed February 4, 1987.