In re the Parenting Plan of Hall
[…] CP at 118. A motion by Ms. Hall for reconsideration was denied.

¶9 Judge Plese’s written order denying the motion for change of judge was entered thereafter and included findings that (1) the petition was not a new proceeding and (2) the court had retained jurisdiction over the parenting plan and Ms. Hall had not attempted to appeal the retention of jurisdiction. Ms. Hall appeals.

ANALYSIS

¶10 Motions to change judges are governed by RCW 4.12.040 and RCW 4.12.050.2 RCW 4.12.040(1) pro*681vides that “[n]o judge . . . shall sit to hear or try any action or proceeding when it shall be established . . . that said judge is prejudiced” against any party or their interest. Under these statutes, “[a] party in a superior court proceeding is entitled to one change of judge upon timely filing an affidavit of prejudice.” In re Marriage of Tye, 121 Wn. App. 817, 820, 90 P.3d 1145 (2004).