In re the Parenting Plan of Hall
[…] The language as to what jurisdiction was being retained would not make a difference given our analysis.

A second basis on which to disqualify a judge who a party believes is biased is the appearance of fairness doctrine, which prevents “a biased or potentially interested judge from ruling on a case” but requires a showing of actual prejudice. In re Marriage of Meredith, 148 Wn. App. 887, 903, 201 P.3d 1056 (2009). Ms. Hall *681makes an alternative argument for disqualification of Judge Píese based on the appearance of fairness doctrine, but given our decision on Ms. Hall’s right under RCW 4.12.050, we do not address it.

The prior version of the statute contained in the Remington Code was essentially identical to that of the current RCW 4.12.040. See Rem. 1915 Code § 209-1 (“No judge of a superior court of the state of Washington shall sit to hear or try any action or proceeding when it shall be established, as hereinafter provided, that such judge is prejudiced against any party or attorney, or the interest of any party or attorney appearing in such cause.”).