Agent Burney is a subordinate DOJ employee who is bound by the DOJ’s Touhy regulations. Without the prior approval of the proper DOJ official, Agent Burney was not permitted to submit to the state court process. 28 C.F.R. § 16.22(a). Because Vance did not comply with the applicable C.F.R., a valid regulation forbade Agent Burney from complying with Vance’s discovery requests, and the state court had no authority to compel Agent Burney to do so. Cromer, 159 F.3d at 878.
B. Department of Homeland Security Agents
¶27 The applicable DHS regulations are found in 6 C.F.R. §§ 5.44 and 5.45. Section 5.45(a) provides:
If official information is sought, through testimony or otherwise, by a request or demand, the party seeking such release or testimony must (except as otherwise required by federal law or authorized by the Office of the General Counsel) set forth in writing, and with as much specificity as possible, the nature and relevance of the official information sought.
Similar to the DOJ regulations, the DHS’s regulations prescribe how to obtain the testimony of employees or their records. Soriano-Jarquin, 492 F.3d at 504. These regulations are valid under Touhy.